Le Birck Films and Photos Policy




Le Birck Films and Photos is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your images, bookings and personal information.

We are following Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) in the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

As soon as you book with us we will secure your date. That is the reason why booking fees are non-refundable. By booking in with us you agree to these terms.

All images are copyright protected and cannot be altered in anyway. Images cannot be used for commercial use unless permitted by Le Birck Films and Photos and people displayed in its photos and films.


What is ‘personal information’ and why do we collect it?
Personal information is data or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.lebirck.com.au, from media and publications, and from third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to securely delete it from the system.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: hi@lebirck.com.au